USNA Herbarium Botanical Type Specimens


The U.S. National Arboretum Herbarium, as a result of comparing label and annotation data on herbarium sheets, has determined that some specimens formerly held in its Botanical TYPE Collection were not nomenclatural types. They may, however, have Special Interest -- having been collected by the collector of the type at about the same time, or by the botanist who named the taxon. We have therefore designated them as "Specimens of Special Interest" to suggest their potential Special Interest to the botanical community.

Clicking on a highlighted/linked name below will open the specimen image [usually a ~200kb, 1000x1500 pixel jpeg image file].
Click your browser's "back" button to return to this page.

Actinidia x fairchildii Rehder (ACTINIDIACEAE)
Agave murpheyi F.Gibson (AGAVACEAE)
Agave murpheyi F.Gibson (AGAVACEAE)
Amaryllis starkiorum I.S.Nelson & Traub (LILIACEAE)
Arabis furcata S.Watson (BRASSICACEAE)
Arenaria macradenia S.Watson (CARYOPHYLLACEAE)
Aristida reverchonii Vasey (POACEAE)
Astragalus greenei A.Gray (FABACEAE)
Astragalus quinqueflorus S.Watson (FABACEAE)
Bidens ludens A.Gray (ASTERACEAE)
Calandrinia columbiana Howell (PORTULACACEAE)
Chorizanthe cuspidata S.Watson (POLYGONACEAE)
Cornus slavinii Rehder (CORNACEAE)
Cornus slavinii Rehder (CORNACEAE)
Cotoneaster armena Pojark. (ROSACEAE)
Cotoneaster ascendens Flinck & Hylmo (ROSACEAE)
Cotoneaster ascendens Flinck & Hylmo (ROSACEAE)
Cotoneaster harrysmithii Flinck & Hylmo (ROSACEAE)
Cotoneaster marquandii Klotz (ROSACEAE)
Cotoneaster oliganthus Pojark. (ROSACEAE)
Cotoneaster sikangensis Flinck & Hylmo (ROSACEAE)
Cotoneaster soczavianis Pojark. (ROSACEAE)
Cotoneaster splendens Flinck & Hylmo (ROSACEAE)
Cotoneaster splendens Flinck & Hylmo (ROSACEAE)
Cotoneaster subacutus Pojark. (ROSACEAE)
Cotoneaster zeravschanica Pojark. (ROSACEAE)
Cotoneaster zeravschanica Pojark. (ROSACEAE)
Cupressus montana Wiggins (CUPRESSACEAE)
Cupressus montana Wiggins (CUPRESSACEAE)
Dalea viridiflora S.Watson (FABACEAE)
Eriocaulon pringlei S.Watson (ERIOCAULACEAE)
Eryngium madrense S.Watson (APIACEAE)
Fagus sylvatica f. dawyckii Hesse (FAGACEAE)
Freziera dudleyi A.H.Gentry (THEACEAE)
Galium brandegeei A.Gray (RUBIACEAE)
Gilia pringlei A.Gray (POLEMONIACEAE)
Haplopappus gilmanii S.F.Blake (ASTERACEAE)
Helenium thurberi A.Gray (ASTERACEAE)
Hemizonia lobbii subsp. pentactis D.D.Keck (ASTERACEAE)
Hemizonia obconica J.C.Clausen & D.D.Keck (ASTERACEAE)
Hemizonia pallida D.D.Keck (ASTERACEAE)
Hibiscadelphus xpuakuahiwi J.K.Baker & S.Allen (MALVACEAE)
Ilex vomitoria f. pendula Foret & Solymosy (AQUIFOLIACEAE)
Ipomoea intrapilosa Rose (CONVOLVULACEAE)
Ivesia utahensis S.Watson (ROSACEAE)
Lagophylla dichotoma subsp. minor D.D.Keck (ASTERACEAE)
Layia pentachaeta subsp. albida D.D.Keck (ASTERACEAE)
Layia platyglossa subsp. campestris D.D.Keck (ASTERACEAE)
Layia platyglossa subsp. campestris D.D.Keck (ASTERACEAE)
Layia septentrionalis D.D.Keck (ASTERACEAE)
Malus baccata f. columnaris Rehder (ROSACEAE)
Melampodium cinereum var. hirtellum Stuessy (ASTERACEAE)
Melampodium montanum var. viridulum Stuessy (ASTERACEAE)
Microseris attenuata Greene (ASTERACEAE)
Mimosa pringlei S.Watson (FABACEAE)
Perityle microcephala A.Gray (ASTERACEAE)
Perityle rupestris var. albiflora A.M.Powell (ASTERACEAE)
Phacelia pringlei A.Gray (HYDROPHYLLACEAE)
Philadelphus texensis var. coryanus S.Y.Hu (HYDRANGEACEAE)
Physaria oregona S.Watson (BRASSICACEAE)
Polemonium pauciflorum S.Watson (POLEMONIACEAE)
Polygala acicularis S.Watson (POLYGALACEAE)
Raillardella pringlei Greene (ASTERACEAE)
Ranunculus lemmonii A.Gray (RANUNCULACEAE)
Ranunculus oxynotus A.Gray (RANUNCULACEAE)
Rhododendron brachycarpum subsp. tigerstedtii Nitz. ex D.H.Voss (ERICACEAE)
Rudbeckia nitida var. texana Perdue [Sheet 1 of 2](ASTERACEAE)
Rudbeckia nitida var. texana Perdue [Sheet 2 of 2](ASTERACEAE)
Salvia lycioides A.Gray (LAMIACEAE)
Sedum divergens S.Watson (CRASSULACEAE)
Sicyos minimus S.Watson (CUCURBITACEAE)
Silene lemmonii S.Watson (CARYOPHYLLACEAE)
Silene platyota S.Watson (CARYOPHYLLACEAE)
Sporobolus jonesii Vasey (POACEAE)
Streptanthus niger Greene (BRASSICACEAE)
Streptanthus niger Greene (BRASSICACEAE)
Styrax texana Cory (STYRACACEAE)
Styrax texana Cory (STYRACACEAE)
Syngonanthus oneillii Moldenke (ERIOCAULACEAE)
Syringa xdiversifolia Rehder (OLEACEAE)
Tachia parviflora Maguire & Weaver (GENTIANACEAE)
Tachia parviflora Maguire & Weaver (GENTIANACEAE)
Thalictrum grandifolium S.Watson (RANUNCULACEAE)
Tillaea viridis S.Watson (CRASSULACEAE)
Tofieldia nuda var. furusei Hiyama (LILIACEAE)
Trachelospermum stans A.Gray (APOCYNACEAE)
Viburnum xhillieri Stearn (CAPRIFOLIACEAE)
Viburnum xzamoyskianum Wrobl. [Sheet 1 of 2](CAPRIFOLIACEAE)
Viburnum xzamoyskianum Wrobl. [Sheet 2 of 2](CAPRIFOLIACEAE)
Vicia reverchonii S.Watson (FABACEAE)
Villadia pringlei Rose (CRASSULACEAE)
Viola howellii A.Gray (VIOLACEAE)

Research Unit Home Page || Mission & Goals || History || Locations
Scientists & Specialties || Postdoctorals & Support Scientists || Technical & Support Staff
Recent Accomplishments || Publications & Patents || New Plant Introductions
Woody Landscape Plants Germplasm Repository || National Herbarium

 Back to the Arboretum Home Page
Arboretum Information || Events & Education || Gardens & Horticulture || Research Activities
Support the Arboretum || New Plant Introductions || USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map || Comments
Search Our Site

Last Updated   June 15, 2004 12:50 PM

Please address any comments or questions regarding any portion of this web page by e-mail to the FNPRU site administrator